REAL ESTATE BROKERAGE RELATIONSHIPS
[…] 18.86.060.
In such a case, each licensee shall solely represent the party with
whom the licensee has an agency relationship, unless all parties agree
in writing that both licensees are dual agents.
(3) A licensee may work with a party in
separate transactions pursuant to different relationships, including,
but not limited to, representing a party in one transaction and at the
same time not representing that party in a different transaction
involving that party, if the licensee complies with this chapter in
establishing the relationships for each transaction.
[1997 c 217 § 1; 1996 c 179 § 2.]
NOTES:
Effective date -- 1997 c 217 §§ 1-6 and 8: "Sections 1 through 6 and 8 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect immediately [April 25, 1997]." [1997 c 217 § 9.]
Real estate agency pamphlet -- 1997 c 217 §§ 1-6: See note following RCW 18.86.120.
RCW 18.86.030
Duties of licensee.
(1) Regardless of whether the licensee is an agent, a licensee